I can't believe that I found you, fate did a number on me. If you end up with my arms around you, it's meant to be. Well, maybe my crazy is showing, but baby I'm hooked on your touch. But wherever my life is going, there ain't no rush. 'Cause wherever you're goin', I'd like to go too, if you don't have anything better to do. I'd love to spend some more time together, so what are you doin' between now and forever? I'll take the blue with the gray days, I just pray the road will be long, 'cause if I'm beside you there's no way I can go wrong. - Bryan White

Thursday, July 31, 2008

SYTYCD: 6 Dancers Left!

Courtney and Mark:
Viennese Waltz - It was pretty. It didn't look particularly difficult, to me, though.
Jazz - That routine fit Mark more than Courtney. It was quirky like he is. I liked it.

Chelsie's solo: Yay! She's still great.
Twitch's solo: His solos are always so inventive. The maestro thing, the swing kids one, and now this 'touch of gold'. He's fantastic.

Katee and Joshua:
Contemporary - I didn't like the lighting. Cool lifts. Have I mentioned I hate Celine Dion? Pretty good, overall.
Paso Doble - Right on. Very cool.

Courtney's solo: That was a little more interesting than normal.
Mark's solo: Better than last week, but still not as cool as before.

Chelsie and Twitch:
Mambo - Chelsie was definitely in her element. Twitch looked a teensy stiff, but very bootylicious in his shiny pants. It got a little rough at the end, but I enjoyed it.
Hip Hop - Wasn't the best hip hop I've seen all season, but I liked it.

Katee's solo: Her solos just aren't interesting AT ALL.
Joshua's solo: He's really fun to watch.

Okay, I'm gonna say that Mark and Courtney will not be in the final four. But you never know!

Boo! I can't believe crappy Courtney is in the finals instead of Chelsie. Oh well. Out of the four left Twitch will win for sure.

Monday, July 28, 2008

Fridge of Fotos

I love our fridge. It's covered with pictures of wedding announcements, graduation announcements and baby announcements. It was getting really out of control and messy, so yesterday morning a took them all down and put them all back up in an organized fashion. (Hooray for OCD!) I wish I'd taken a 'before' shot. The top part of the fridge is Jer's friends and family and the bottom half is mine.





Wednesday, July 23, 2008

SYTYCD: Top 8 Dancers

Courtney and Will:
Samba - I liked it.
Hip Hop - It was just okay for me.

Comfort's solo: Entertaining.
Chelsie's solo: Love her. Fabulous.

Katee and Twitch:
Contemporary - Great song. It was totally fetch. The long kiss was odd.
Broadway - Great energy. It was a good broadway routine.

Will's solo: Oh man, he went all out! Dressed up like James Brown with the hair and all. Shut up. Loved it. I wanted more!
Joshua's solo: He's wicked good.

Comfort and Mark:
Hip Hop - That was good. Powerful. Mark was funky! That lift was cool.
Foxtrot - I actually liked it more than I thought I would. Ooh.. Nigel and Mary were harsh, I didn't think it was that bad, but I'm no expert. Anyways, that cemented their bottom-status.

Katee's solo: Her solos are boring. They all look the same. I hate Celine Dion. Boo.
Courtney's solo: Meh.

Chelsie and Joshua:
Argentine Tango - Very, very good. Love them.
Disco - It was like the "Pamchenko" lift! Who knows what I mean??!! Anyhoo - it was cute.

Mark's solo: There was a lot of running going on in his solo this time. I didn't like it. :(
Twitch's solo: South Korean music videos? :-) He's very good at what he does.

Bottom two predictions: Comfort and Courtney. Mark and Twitch... I think... !

Who will go? Comfort and Mark.

Thursday:
Well, I was right about Comfort and Courtney.. but Twitch and WILL?? Wow.
And Comfort is gone again... and WILL??? NO WAY! I loved his solo last night. That's nuts. I thought he was gonna win! Yowza.

Monday, July 21, 2008

San Francisco in Movies - Belated

Street Performer

video

Pier 39 View

video

Fourth of July

video

Redwoods

video

video

video

Saturday, July 19, 2008

Finally! More Clay Clips!!

This is Clayton eating his first Vienna Sausage... I had to break this movie into two pieces because of it's size. That's Ryan in the background laughing his head off, by the way.

video

video

Clayton crawls!!

video

video

Up the stairs with Auntie Jo we go!

video

video

Trucks go VROOM!

video

video

Friday, July 18, 2008

Gangsta, Gangsta

Here are some miscellaneous pictures of Clay from the past couple of weeks. I've got some adorable video, but I'm having some trouble uploading it to Blogger. Hopefully I'll have it posted soon.




Thursday, July 17, 2008

SYTYCD: Top Ten

As Megan informed me earlier this week, Jessica is out of the competition and Comfort is back in. Wow, Jessica just informed us that she has 2 broken ribs. Well, okay, that's a good enough excuse.
The top ten is the point where the public gets to cut the worst boy and girl instead of the judges. The contestants get votes individually instead of as a couple. It's also when the couples get re-paired randomly. Also, everyone does a solo to show off what they can do in their own genre of dance.

Courtney and Joshua:
Hip Hop - The whole "Frankenstein" theme was funny. I liked it. I like Joshua better than Courtney in general, but she worked it.
Rumba - Really good. Very sexy. Loved it.

Chelsie's solo: She's Latin/ballroom, which is really hard to pull off as a solo. It was kinda flat for me, but I still adore her.

Twitch's solo: Hip Hop. He's good. He's also a favorite of the fans, I think.

Kherington and Mark:
Country Two-Step - OH man, it was awful. It looked sloppy, awkward, and like they were concentrating very hard on remembering the steps. Yikes! Even I noticed a lot of the missed hand grabs and spins. I thought Mark was better than Kherington, like Mary said. You know, in the 3 seasons I've been watching this show, this was the first time I ever thought "Ouch, this sucks" while watching a performance.
Jazz - A hundred thousand times better than the first dance. I liked it pretty well. Nothing sensational, though.

Gev's solo: B-Boy style. Shut. Up.

Katee's solo: Contemporary. So much contemporary dancing... it's very flaily. She's good, I guess.

Comfort and Twitch:
Smooth Waltz - I thought it was nice. I didn't see much actual waltzing, though. Uh-oh, the judges hated it. Comfort will probably be going home AGAIN.
Hip Hop - I figured this would be good... and it was! Terrific.

Courtney's solo: Contemporary. I hate Celine Dion. It was aight.

Will's solo: Contemporary. Very strong. Lovely.

Katee and Will:
Broadway - It was kinda dull for a broadway routine. And why did he spit at the end? Ew. It was just okay for me.
Pat de Deux? (Ballet) - Beautiful. Bravo. Just the one small error, but who cares?

Mark's solo: Contemporary, I guess. He's so quirky, but I dig it. Very cool.

Kherington's solo: Contemporary? Boring/blah. She doesn't have the same pizzazz the other gals have.

Chelsie and Gev:
Contemporary - I liked it a lot. Great song. Is it just me or does Gev seem creepy in those video clips of the rehearsals?
Jive - That was fun. I thought they were great. Fire!

Comfort's solo: Hip Hop. She's good at what she does, but all her solos have looked the same to me.

Joshua's solo: Hip Hop. I'd forgotten he was a hip-hopper! He's great.

I forget for sure, but I think there are still 3 bottom girls and 3 bottom boys at this point.
Prediction Bottom Girls: Comfort, Kherington and Courtney.
Prediction Bottom Boys: Gev, Mark and Twitch. (That third spot is hard to call. And I adore Mark, but that two-step with Kherington is gonna hurt him. I also think Gev is great at what he does, but is sub-par technically.)
Everyone is so good now, it's hard to lose anyone, but I think Comfort and Gev will have the lowest votes. I also have a feeling that Mark could go tonight too, which would make me very sad. I guess we'll see tonight!

My guess for the final four are the four I didn't put in the bottom this week:
Katee
Chelsie
Will
Joshua
And I think it will come down to Will and Joshua.

Thursday:
Kherington and Gev are gone. Hmm.. Kherington really lost it without Twitch as her partner. I figured Gev would go because he's really only great at his own style. Next week I bet it'll be Comfort and Mark.

Tuesday, July 15, 2008

I Remember the Time...

Here are the directions:

1. As a comment on my blog, leave one memory that you and I had together. It doesn't matter if you knew me a little or a lot, anything you remember!

2. Next, re-post these instructions on your blog and see how many people leave a memory about you. It's actually pretty funny to see the responses. If you leave a memory about me, I'll assume you're playing the game and I'll come to your blog and leave one about you. If you don't want to play on your blog, or if you don't have a blog, I'll leave my memory of you in my comments.

Friday, July 11, 2008

SYTYCD: TOP 12

Chelsie and Mark:
Salsa - They were on 'fuego'! Come on, ya gotta love them.
Broadway - Couldn't wardrobe see the error of those suspenders? Really good dancing from them yet again. They are so my favs.

Comfort and Thayne:
Hip Hop - Meh. I don't think they'll be around much longer.
Contemporary - I thought Thayne looked pretty good. It was pretty blah, though. They have zero connection. Hmm.. Mia said exactly what I was thinking.

Jessica and Will:
Contemporary - I didn't like this as much as the judges did. I just thought it was strange.
Quickstep - That wasn't awful.

Courtney and Gev:
Cha Cha - I loved it. Totally fun.
Jazz - Cute idea. It was good.

Kherington and Twitch:
Krump - This was the first Krump routine that I actually liked and that didn't just look like hip hop to me. I enjoyed it.
Smooth Tango - I didn't like it very much. Kinda a hot mess.

Katee and Joshua:
Viennese Waltz - A good song makes the waltz so much less boring. I thought it was lovely.
Bollywood - Very cool. I like it when they introduce new types of dance onto the show. Really, really good.

Cat's dress = What the crap?

Bottom three prediction:
Comfort and Thayne, Jessica and Will, Kherington and Twitch. And if that's right then Comfort and Thayne will probably both get cut. Keeping in line with the 'cutting the whole couple' pattern.

Thursday:
Bye to Comfort and Thayne. I'm a really good predictor. :-)

Tuesday, July 8, 2008

Gev Solo

I figured I'd post this so that people (Lindsey) who don't watch the show can see a little of what I'm talking about.
This is Gev's solo from Thursday night.

P.S. for Megan - I totally agree that Nigel was harsh on Robert.. I hope he does come back for that 'battle' of the poppers! I also agree that West Coast Swing is never the same if Benji isn't doing it, but they really nailed it. And lastly, I TOTALLY thought that the necklace Cat wore Thursday made her look like an Egyptian. Too funny. We're on the same wavelength here! :)

SYTYCD: Top 14

I’m surprised that the dancers are already doing 2 performances. That’s cool, though, the more dancing, the better! And Cat… that dress was HIDEOUS!

Jessica and Will:
Jive - Not bad. It was fun – definitely some cool lifts/tricks.
Lyrical Jazz – I thought it was hot! I do agree that Will is 100 times better than Jessica.

Comfort and Thayne:
Broadway - It was all right.
Smooth Waltz – Boring.

Kourtni and Matt:
Hip Hop - Meh. Kourtni looked awkward.
Mambo – I thought they pulled it off. Nice.

Chelsie and Mark:
Jazz - They are so cute. Loved it!!
Foxtrot – Looked good to me!

Kherington and Twitch:
Paso Doble - It seemed very angry. I guess it's supposed to, though. Meh.
Contemporary – I like it when Mia Michaels uses props – they were flinging themselves all over that mattress – very cool! Twitch’s face when Nigel said that ‘he used to jump about on the bed like that’ was too funny.

Katee and Joshua:
Contemporary - Intense. I liked it.
West Coast Swing – I think Joshua has a good chance at winning. He can really do anything. It was excellent.

Courtney and Gev:
Hip Hop - I thought that was pretty good.
Broadway – I enjoyed it.

Bottom Three Prediction:
Comfort and Thayne, Kourtni and Matt, Courtney and Gev.

Wednesday's Show:
I was right about the bottom 3 couples… after their solos I say that the judges will boot Kourtni and Thayne. I’m torn because I liked Thayne and Kourtni’s solos better than Comfort and Matt’s, but I think overall-performance wise Comfort and Matt are better dancers. We’ll see. Oh and Gev’s solo was sick! He and Courtney will definitely stay another week.

Wow, another couple gone. Well, I was half right this time! Bye to Kourtni and Matt.
Now I get to watch another episode tomorrow night!! Yay!!!

Sunday, July 6, 2008

San Francisco in Pictures

Redwoods


Giant Tree


More Trees







Founder's Tree
TREES!!!









Dessert at McCormick and Kuleto's
Ghirardelli Square
Ships and Submarines











Trip to Alcatraz and on The Rock















Chinatown
Pier 39